Privacy Policy

Assemblr EDU Privacy Policy


Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to us, and we conduct our business in accordance with the guidelines set out in this Policy in accordance with applicable laws of the Republic of Indonesia. Assemblr respects your privacy and is fully committed to protecting your personal information and using it properly in accordance with applicable regulations.


This Privacy Policy applies to our website, including edu.assemblrworld.com and the Assemblr mobile app. This Privacy Policy explains what information we (together with our affiliated companies) collect and use relating to individual Account holders and non-Account holders (such as Site visitors) through the Site, how we use that information, and what choices you have regarding with information we collect about you. Our Site and services are available through the Site collectively called "Services."


Assemblr Edu is committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our sites and applications. This Children’s Online Privacy Policy explains our information collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13 (“child” or “children”), and uses terms that are defined in our general Privacy Policy. This policy is in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and Global Data Privacy Regulation, (“GDPR”).


We will take reasonable steps to protect user privacy. Under this Policy, "user" or "you" means anyone who uses or benefits from the Service or sends personal information to us through the Service. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms and Conditions of Use"), which you agree to be bound by using the Service.


User Information


When you register to become an Assemblr EDU User, Assemblr EDU will collect the User's personal data, i.e. full name, e-mail address, place and date of birth, contact telephone number, password and other necessary information. By providing this information/data, you understand that Assemblr EDU can request and obtain any User's personal information/data for the continuity and security of this site.


Assemblr EDU will collect and process complete information about transactions, offers, or other financial relationships that Users carry out through the Assemblr EDU website and regarding the fulfilment of User orders.


Assemblr EDU automatically receives and records information from the User's computer and browser, including IP address, Assemblr cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page the User requested.


Any User information/data submitted to the Assemblr EDU and/or collected by Assemblr EDU is protected with the best possible effort, which is used by Assemblr EDU electronically. Nevertheless, Assemblr EDU does not guarantee the confidentiality of the information submitted by the User, in the condition of other parties taking or using User information against the law and without Assemblr's permission.


The confidentiality of the password is the responsibility of each User. Assemblr is not responsible for losses that can be caused by the user's negligence in maintaining the confidentiality of his password.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY


We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal information we may collect from children on our sites and applications. When we intend to collect personal information from children, we take additional steps to protect children’s privacy.


If the Service is being used by a school and/or teacher (the “Educational Institution”) with students that are under 13 years of age, such Educational Institution agrees that it has reviewed our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy. Assemblr Edu only requests Personal Information from parents and/or teachers and we will never knowingly solicit, nor will we accept, Personal Information from users known to be under 13 years of age. We collect only the minimum amount of information needed about students from teachers, and any such information is used only in connection with the Educational Institution’s use of the Assemblr EDU for authorized educational/school purposes.


If we learn that personally identifiable information has been provided to us and/or collected on our Sites from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, such as through a support request, we take the appropriate steps to delete the information. All users are the owners of their accounts so therefore can visit their account online at any time to delete any information and/or the account.


FERPA


Assemblr Edu agrees to work with educational institutions to ensure compliance with FERPA and the Parties will ensure compliance by providing parents, legal guardians or eligible students with the ability to inspect and review student records and to correct any inaccuracies therein as allowed by FERPA.


Disclosure of User Information


Assemblr EDU guarantees that there is no sale, transfer, distribution or loan of your personal information/data to other third parties without your permission, except in the following cases:


  1. If Assemblr EDU as a whole or part of its assets is acquired or merged with a third party, then personal data owned by the Assemblr EDU will be one of the assets transferred or merged.
  2. If Assemblr EDU is obliged to disclose and/or share the User's personal data in an effort to comply with legal obligations and/or enforce or apply the terms of use of Assemblr EDU as stated in the Assemblr EDU Service Terms and Conditions and/or other agreements between Assemblr EDU with third parties, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Assemblr, Assemblr customers or other parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of protecting Assemblr and its Users from including but not limited to fraud, financial loss or other risk reduction.



Protection of Personal Data


Any party who conducts irresponsible action for the disclosure of user information related to the protection of personal data, or use fake accounts in the form of Electronic Documents or Electronic Information that is informed to Assemblr EDU (to change, fake, add, reduce, transmit, damage, eliminate, transfer, or hide) the form of Electronic Documents or Electronic Information without the right and in a way that violates the law will be solely responsible and set Assemblr free from all lawsuits from any party. The actions will be subject to sanctions in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.


Retention of Personal Information


All personal information that you provide to us is stored on a secure server. All payment transactions on the Platform will be encrypted. By submitting your Personal Information on the Platform, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing that occurs on our Platform. We will take steps within the reasonable limits necessary to ensure that Personal Information is treated safely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Applicable Regulations.


All Personal Information that you provide will be retained by us: (i) as long as you are still a user of our Platform and (ii) at least 5 (five) years from the date on which you stop using our Platform; or (iii) in accordance with the original purpose of collecting the Personal Information.


In situations where we provide (or you choose) a password that allows you to access certain parts of our Platform, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this password. We ask that you do not share your password with anyone.


Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. However, we will do our best to protect the Personal Information. We cannot guarantee the security of data sent to our platform; the risk of each transmission is your responsibility. Once we receive your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.


Complaints and Questions

We ensure your personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with privacy laws. If you believe your personal information has been handled in a way that is not in accordance with privacy laws, or if you want to access or request corrections to information we have about you, please contact us in writing. Please provide as much information as possible to help us provide you with a fast response.


Cookies

In some cases, we may also use cookies, which are small files of letters and numbers that have been downloaded to your device when you access our media. We will use cookies specifically to recognize you the next time you visit our media and to display content that may suit your needs.


Web browsers are usually set by default to accept cookies, but you can easily change this by modifying your browser settings. However, please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use some of our media.


Security

We use reasonable security precautions to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy and applicable law. However, no Internet transmission is fully secure, and we cannot guarantee that security breaches will not occur. Without prior limitation, we are not responsible for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties who violate our reasonable security procedures.


Confession and Approval

By agreeing to the Privacy Policy, you and/or your parents or guardians (in the case that you are under 18 (eighteen) years) acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to all its terms. Specifically, you agree and give us consent to collect, use, share, disclose, store, transfer, or process your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


In the event that you provide Personal Information relating to other individuals (for example Personal Information relating to your spouse, family members, friends or other parties) to Us, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the consent of that individual for, and with This agrees on behalf of these individuals for, the collection, use, disclosure and processing of their Personal Information by us.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed and/or updated from time to time without prior notice. Assemblr recommends that you read carefully and check this Privacy Policy page from time to time to learn of any changes. By continuing to access and use the Assemblr service, users are deemed to agree to changes in this Privacy Policy.


Legal Compliance

Assemblr complies with Indonesian Law Article 26 of Law No. 11 of 2008 concerning Information and Electronic Transactions ("ITE Law") which is the main legal basis regarding the protection of information concerning a person's personal data used through electronic media.


Assemblr users have the right to obtain and, if necessary, correct or delete their Personal Information by contacting Assemblr. To the extent required by applicable law, users can, for legitimate reasons, request that Assemblr stop using Personal Information.


Jurisdiction

Assemblr Edu is located in Indonesia and is subject to Indonesian State law. If you choose to access or use the Service, you agree to use and disclose information in accordance with this Policy and are subject to these laws.


Criticism and suggestions

All types of criticism, suggestions, and other needs can be addressed to us.


The effective date of this Policy is August 10, 2020.